Texel Sheep Society

Gallery

North of Scotland Texel Club

<< Back


Flock Competition 2010

The flock competition was held from Monday 25th October to Thursday 28th October and included 20 flocks (6 in Orkney & 14 in the North East). The Orkney flocks were judged on the Monday and the flocks in the North East were judged on the Wednesday and Thursday.

A club meal was held in Buckley's, The Deveron House Hotel, Turriff on the Thursday evening with the presentation afterwards. The judge was Philip Gill, TEMPLAND flock, Wester Raddery, Fortrose.

1st

2nd

3rd

Small Flock

Mrs Patricia Imlah
BENNACHIE
2 Wood Cottages, Kingseat

Mr George L Stuart
BIRNESS
Milltown of Birness, Ellon

Gavin, Calum & Melissa Buchan
PENNAN
Wyreema, Clinterty Farm

Medium Flock

Graham A Morrison
DEVRONVALE
Inchbruich Farm, Cornhill

Mr Rodney W Blackhall
SHEEOCH
Milton of Durris, by Banchory

Mr Robert H Wilson
MILNBANK
North Dorlaithers Farm, Turriff

Large Flock

Mr Brian Buchan
CLINTERTY
Clinterty Farm, New Aberdour

Scott & Ross Milton
TULLOCHALLUM
Tullochallum Farm, Dufftown

Wendy Willox
STRATHINVER
Hawthorn Brae, St Katherines

Champion Flock

Graham A Morrison, DEVRONVALE

Small Pen of Ewe Lambs

J D & M M Leitch
FEOLQUOY
Feolquoy, Orkney

Mrs Patricia Imlah
BENNACHIE
2 Wood Cottages, Kingseat

Mr George L Stuart
BIRNESS
Milltown of Birness, Ellon

Medium Pen of Ewe Lambs

Graham A Morrison
DEVRONVALE
Inchbruich Farm, Cornhill

Mr Rodney W Blackhall
SHEEOCH
Milton of Durris, by Banchory

Mr Robert H Wilson
MILNBANK
North Dorlaithers Farm, Turriff

Large Pen of Ewe Lambs

Scott & Ross Milton
TULLOCHALLUM
Tullochallum Farm, Dufftown

Mr Brian Buchan
CLINTERTY
Clinterty Farm, New Aberdour

Wendy Willox
STRATHINVER
Hawthorn Brae, St Katherines

Champion Pen of Ewe Lambs - Graham A Morrison, DEVRONVALE
Champion Stock Ram - Mr Rodney W Blackhall with Kelso President (jointly owned with Haddo, Hilltop & Millar's)
Reserve Champion Stock Ram - Mr Robert H Wilson with Mosseknowe Pudsey (jointly owned with Strathbogie & Strathmor)
Pitcarry Perpitual Trophy for Champion Flock - Graham A  Morrison, DEVRONVALE
Norvite Feeds Ltd Silver Plate for Champion Ewe Lambs - Graham A  Morrison, DEVRONVALE
North of Scotland Texel Club Trophy for Champion Stock Ram - Mr Rodney W Blackhall, SHEEOCH (jointly with Haddo, Hilltop & Millar's)
George F Connon Trophy for 1st Place Small Flock - Mrs Patricia Imlah, BENNACHIE

Sponsors: Norvite, A & A Prentice Fencing & ATV, Buchan Agricultural Consultants Ltd & Harbro

Annual Show & Sale of Texel Rams 2010

A 90% clearance rate was achieved. Shetland buyers were very prominent with around 30% of sheep sold destined for the Northern Isles. As has been the case at all sales this year, tight coated, lengthy animals with good all round conformation found ready buyers. [more]

2009 club news>>

 



Basco Search
BASCO - Breeder, Flock & Animal Search



Sheep and Goat Health Scheme
Search for MV, EAE & Scrapie Monitored flocks



News

facebook  twitter  You Tube





Texel Shop

Mailing List

Texel Search

BTSS & Club Events
<<     April 2014     >>
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
    


Download Adobe Reader
Home | The Society | The Breed | Members Area | BASCO | PRT | Export | Auction Sales | Shows