Ruthin Club Sale - 2013

Ruthin Texel Sale Report

The sale of 604 Texel sheep at Ruthin saw a good demand throughout with a good clearance of 90% of forward entries.

Llawes Up Town Boy
‘Llawes Up Town Boy’ led the way at 2,250 gns

Top price of the day went to ‘Llawes Up Town Boy’ sired by ‘Llawes Tally’ by I P Jones of the ‘Llawes’ flock for 2,250 gns.

The commercial demand was evident as a packed ringside competed for the quality rams with good quality  rams forward.

Seiont Tomos
Show Champion went to ‘Seiont Tomos’

Judge, Mr Harry Wilkinson of the Arkle flock awarded the Show Champion to the Shearling Ram ‘Seiont Tomos’ show by Osian Rhys of ‘Seiont’ Texels.

Fiercely contested Championship class
Fiercely contested Championship class

Class results

Class 1 - Shearling Rams

1st    Lot 75       ‘Seiont Thomas’ by Osian Rhys, Seiont

2nd  Lot 223     ‘Eryri Tropedo’ by R & E Owen, Eryri

3rd   Lot 268     ‘Oak Farm Teddy’ by J LL Williams, Llys

4th   Lot 82       H G & I E Williams, Llyfni

5th   Lot 73       ‘Fferwd Terminator’ by H & R Jones, Fferwd

6th   Lot 158     ‘Smithy Tornado’ by D W Roberts, Smithy

7th   Lot 142     ‘Caron Tango’ by D G & N Williams, Caron

8th   Lot 157     ‘Seisiog Tango’ by Llion W Jones, Seisiog

Good Shearling ram class
Good Shearling ram class

Class 2 – Ram Lambs


1st    Lot 440     ‘Rossa Urien Rheged’ by Geraint Jones’ Rossa

2nd  Lot 377     ‘Cambwel Unesco’ by R Laird, Cambwell

3rd   Lot 389     ‘Hen Gapel Unique’ by J LL Owen, Hen Gapel

4th   Lot 424     ‘Bryn y Coed’ Up For It’ by Gary Scott, Bryn y Coed

5th   Lot 327     ‘Llawes Up Town Boy’ by I P Jones, Llawes

6th   Lot 359     ‘Seisiog Unbeatable’ by Llion W Jones, Seisiog

7th   Lot 340     ‘Eglur Ultra’ by R C Ellis, Eglur

8th   Lot 600     ‘Maerdy Uncle Tyd’ by D Esmor Evans, Maerdy

1st prize Ram Lamb  Rossa Urien Rheged
1st prize Ram Lamb Rossa Urien Rheged

Class 3 – Shearling Ewes

1st    Lot 34       from Mrs & mrs J Thomas, Bryn Garth

2nd  Lot 43       from I P Jones, Llangwm           

3rd   Lot 32       from T & A Laird, Cambwell

4th   Lot 3          from H & M Evans, Ffraw

5th   Lot 67       from Llion Jones, Pant

6th   Lot 29       from Gareth Jones, Meifod

1st prize Shearling Ewes & Reserve Champion
1st prize Shearling Ewes & Reserve Champion

 

Class 4 – Ram Lambs

1st    Lots 354 & 385          by R & E Owen, Eryri

2nd  Lots 348 & 349          by R C Ellis, Eglur

3rd   Lot 374 & 376            by T & A Laird, Cambwell

Junior Show

The champion exhibitor in the junior show was Llion W Jones, ‘Seisiog Texels’ with his ram lamb which later sold for 380 gns.

We would like to thank the judge, Mr Harry Wilkinson, the sponsors, vendors and purchasers, and all associated with the sale.

 

More Information
Date
8th - 9th September 2013
Share: